The conditions any foreigners seeking employment in China shall meet

Promulgated jointly by the Ministry of Labour, Ministry of public Security, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Foreign Trade and Economic Cooperation of the PRC on 22 January 1996:

Any foreigners seeking employment in China shall meet the following conditions:

(1) 18 years of age or older and in good health;

(2) with professional skills and job experience required for the work of intended employment;

(3) with no criminal record;

(4) a clearly-defined employer;

(5) with valid passport other international travel document in lieu of the passport( the "travel document").